School: Tír na Néill (roll number 3845)

Tirnaneill, Co. Monaghan
M. Mc Cague

1. Long, long ago, there were different sorts of bread made They made potato cake, Boxty bread, Stampy. Oaten-meal bread etc, etc. Boxty bread was made with potatoes, flour, and milk. When they had it all gathered together, they would put it out unto the (together) table and knead it then they would fling it up in the air, this is supposed to make it light and then they (put) roll it out into a flat piece of dough.
    Oaten-meal bread is made from oaten meal flour and (milk) water and a little dripping or fat or butter. It was kneaded together and then put on a grid iron. This is made of iron and sometimes ornamented with flowers. When one side was quite hard and brown it was turned and when that side was the same as the other it was taken off. When they went to the bog they took a "whack" of oaten bread with them. This was thought to be good for fasting on.
    When the women of the houses
    1. products