School: Tír na Néill (roll number 3845)

Tirnaneill, Co. Monaghan
M. Mc Cague

1. Long Long ago there were no doctors, but people believed in local cures. Here and there in the country, there lived skillful men, and no matter what would be wrong with the people there was no doctor called in. But one of these men were called and he bled the patient and he was called the bledder.
    When anybody sprained their arm or their legs, there were people who had the cure of the sprain. I myself have the cure of the sprain, which I got from my father. You make the cure three times.
    Say a few words and make the sign of the cross. Some people have the cure of the mumps. You put the horses winkers on the patient, and lead him into the pig house and say a few words in Irish.
    Jaundices was also cured. There is a well outside of Clones that people go to get cured. There is a family out side the town who have the cure of the Jaundices. There are other different cures for whooping cough. Some people get the milk that is left after the ferret is finished drinking and make the patient drink some of it.
    Annie Mc Court