School: Tír na Móna (roll number 10441)

Tirnamona, Co. Monaghan
E. Blackburn

1. (continued from previous page)
    apple cake, and they might a cup of tea. They never got teat at any other time, and sometimes did not get it atall. At Easter they ate eggs, and the children made Easter houses, and cooked eggs out-side, and ate them in their Easter houses. There was not much tea long ago. They only got it at Christmas. It is over fifty four years ago, since they started using tea. They drank from noggins. They were made of oak, and bound with a copper band, and had handles which just came up straight, and had holes in them for hanging them up. After they used them, they scrubbed them, and shined the copper, and hung them up on the dresser. Antique dealers would give a large sum of money for them, as they are very rare now a days. Long ago, the cups were made without handles, just
    1. products
    Mary Mc Clean