School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Handsome is that handsome does. Its a long road there is no turn in. Live horse and you'l get grass. You'l never feel the want of water till the well runs dry. Better to be sure than sorry. An empty house is better than a bad tenant, hunger they say will break through a stone wall. Blood is thicker than water. I hit the two birds with the one stone.
  2. Some people believe certain days of the week to be lucky. It is not right to start anything new on a Saturday. Or change animals into a different field. If a farmer was going to start ploughing he would wait until Friday which is supposed to be the luckiest day of the week. No person should put anything new on them for the first time to a dance or to town. They should always go to the chapel first or else it would not be lucky.