School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Easter Sunday: On Easter Sunday morning long ago the people used to put on a pot of potatoes for the breakfast. Then they had the potatoes chopped on a plate and they eat a boiled egg to the potatoes with some sweet milk. They also had plenty of butter to add to this. They also had potatoes again for their dinner cooked in the same way and also for the supper.
    Christmas Eve: Long ago on a Christmas Eve the people had plenty of drink. They had home made drinks and bought drinks. For their supper they usually had rice on cornflour.
    Good Friday: On Good Friday the people never eat anything until twelve o'clock in the day. Then they had a cup of black tea and a slice of loaf bread without butter. Then they had black tea again for the tea-time but they could eat as much loaf bread as they liked. For supper they had a pot of oaten porridge. They supped the porridge with sugar and water or else bull-milk.
    On Shrove Tuesday, somethings called Sraft or Pancake Tuesday the people of olden days used to eat pancakes. It was a custom then but the people of to-day to not bother. One Shrove Tuesday night the people used to send someone who did not know much to a neighbours house for the lend of the "Pancake Suiv". There was no such thing but the people only did it to keep somebody going all night. When he would go to one house they would send him on to someone
    1. products