School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    but try as he would he couldn't get out of the field. He came back to Fitzpatrick's & told them & then went home the lane & his remark was - "That was always a very gentle field."
  2. Phil O'Neill Latnamard heard his father telling about one night he was coming off his ceilidhe & Finlay's field near his own house in Latnamard was filled with wee people - as thick as rag - weeds.
  3. Mary Murphy who lives in Aughaclea was getting a barn built on to her dwelling house. One evening a strange wee woman came in. She sat down & stayed awhile & told her not to go on with the building, & gave her a good share of money. The barn was on the fairies' 'pad'.