Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

jamb corner, wringing her hands & weeping, but his mother.
    When John entered, she jumped from her seat & says she, "Arrah John, avic, where in the world have you been"? Sure I thought you were lost entirely & that I'd never set eyes on you again." John was dumbfounded, & it was with difficulty he got his mother to understand that he thought she was lost. He enquired how she had got home & she told him that when he crossed the stile at the Giants' Grave, she was lifted by unseen hands, & carried away over bog & ditch & even over Raffoney Lough itself & deposited safe & sound on her own street.
    Miss S. A. Murphy
    Drumlina, Co. Monaghan