School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another cure for heart burn is to go to south running water and obtain 3 jack stones. You must go before sun set. Place them in the fire until they are red, remove and place on the window sill outside and leave there during the night. Rise before sun rise and place them into a basin of water.
    Many people don't eat meat on Wednesday. This is a cure for toothache. Another cure is to get a horse snail and put it in your mouth and keep it there for a few minutes. Ginger is also a cure for tooth ache and also is iodine.
    Garlic will cure throat and head ache.
    Warts are another disfigurement. To wash them with froth from a lake is supposed to cure them. Also to obtain a snail, put it on the warts and then hang the snail on a thorn bush. As the body of the snail withers away so will the warts. Some people tie a silken thread tightly round the warts and cut them off. Still another cure is to
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockroe, Co. Monaghan