School: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (roll number 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. To cure the hiccough put a straw on the crook when the straw will be burned the hiccough will be gone.
    Another cure is a pinch of salt.
    A third cure is something given you to eat for which you did not ask.
    To cure mumps get a lock of hair from the head of a boy who never saw his father and tie it round the patients neck.
    Another cure is to put the person three times under a briar whose two ends are fastened in the earth.
    Another cure it to put an asse's halter round the patients neck and lead him three times across running water.
    The cure for the crick in the neck is to put a straw on the crook and when the straw will be burned the crick will be gone.
    Phil O' Neill
    W. Whelan