School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    washed in is thrown out. The children go only barefooted now adays in the summer time. Long ago the people had only the one pair of shoes for Sundays and every day. They used to get their shoes at Hollen-tide or the first of November.
    There are more shoe-makers nowadays that there were long ago, because there were better shoes long ago and they would do for a long time, and when they would be done they would get another pair - because they would get a pair of any kind of shoes for four or five shillings.
    Many people wore clogs long ago but not many wear them nowadays. The clogs were like boots only there was tin
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan