School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would get a print of butter in (along with it). The people consider it very unlucky to be quarreling or fighting while churning.
    We churn once a week in winter time and in the summer we churn twice a week. The churning takes about an hour. The people know when the churning is finished because the staff gets clean and because the butter gathers on top.
    Water is poured in during the churning to warm the cream up and make it into butter. The butter is lifted out of the churn with a strainer and then it is put in a deep wooded dish and the milk is washed out of it and salt put in it. Then it is taken out and put on a plate
    James Ward
    Calliagh, Co. Monaghan