School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    men drink whiskey and they call this "drowning the shamrock." People wear shamrocks on that day. On St. Stephen's Day the people hunt the wren. On Ash Wednesday the people go to the chapel to get blessed ashes on their foreheads.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people eat pancakes to their tea. On St. John's Day, the 24th June, the people light bon-fires. On the night before May Day the people put May-flowers on the door-step. People do not like to give away anything on New year's Day.
    Everyone likes to eat as many eggs as possible on Easter Sunday. The people wear palm on Palm Sunday. People do not like to go near deep water on Whit Sunday.
  2. In nearly every farm-house people churn once a week. We churn every Tuesday. At first we wash the churn and staff with hot water. Then we empty the thick milk into the churn, put the staff into it and put on the lid.