School: Druim Mór (roll number 11901)

Dromore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. Toothache.
    In olden times there were not many doctors, and people used to make their own medicines and cure their own ailments.
    There is a man named John Mc Cabe, Longfield, Castleblayney has the cure of the toothahe. He writes a prayer on a piece of paper and tells you not to read it but continually carry it about.
    Mumps
    The cure of the mumps is made by putting donkey winkers on the Sufferer and leading them into a pig sty and out again three times on three consecutive days. Any male person can make this if their parents are alive.
    Strain
    In this locality James Beagan has