School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. About one and a half out of twelve acres on our farm are sown under potatoes each year. This amount varies, from time to time, to the size of the field "broken up" from hay, the previous year. Thus, one of our fields, although it contains two acres, is sometimes completely taken up under potatoes. My father knows that it is better, as he will have an extra supply, but he maintains that it is better to prepare the whole field for potatoes than leave any part of it to be sown under oats again.
    My elder brother, and my father, prepare the ground each Spring. In January or February they plough the "stubble ground (where oats has grown the previously) and the piece of field intended for potatoes is left "in the score", till the end of March or early April. About this time, it is harrowed and "cross-ploughed'. The cross ploughing breaks up the scores of the first ploughing into square or rectangular sods. These
    Matt Callan
    York Street, Co. Monaghan