School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. The local fairs are held in the town. The buyers often transacted business in the country. They did so either at a Crossroads or at the farmer's house. Recently buyers have begun going to the farmers' houses and buying cattle on the evening before the fair with the result that the Fair Day is much smaller than it was.
    There is a special place for the sale of the different animals in the town fair. The cattle are sold on the Fair Green and the horses in Main Street. Pigs and sheep are sold in the Main Street also. All these animals are sold on the same day with the exception of pigs which are sold on the day
        1. trade
    John Corr