School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. The local landlord is at present The Duke of New Castle, formerly called Lord Hope. The Hope Family have been settled in the district for 100 years although none of the family have lived here for the past 20 years. LAdy Hope, mother of the present Duke of New Caste bought the estate from Lord Blaney. The first Lord Blaney was an officer in the army of Queen Elizabeth and was granted the estate formerly owened by the McMahons. The Hopes were looked upon as not bad landlords compared with other landlords of the time. Blayney was regarded as a severe kind of landlord. He, of course, lived in different times.
    One good act of Lord
    Patrick Ward