School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. One of the toys made by boys was "The Dancing Man". This consisted of a small piece of wood shaped like a man, roughly 12 inches in height and the body about two inches in width. The legs, which were made in two parts were joined at the body with pins or thin pieces of wire. The Knees were also joined so as to give greater scope for nimbleness. The feet were carved out of the wood and coloured black to resemble dancing shoes.
    A piercer was placed in the back of the 'dancing man'. A piece of board was placed on a stool with about eighteen inches all round extending from the edges of the stool so as to give sufficient spring for the dancing.
    The dancing man was held in position and the board was tapped with the hand while the man danced.
    J. O' Hardy