School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. People had long ago three meals per day. They had these meals in the morning, at noon, and at night. The morning meal consisted of oaten porridge, and plenty of butter-milk. Then a bonnach of bread, potatoes and butter-milk were eaten at noon and potatoes or oaten porridge at night. People worked in the morning before their breakfast. In Spring they would have 40 perches of a potato ridge set, before eating.
    Potatoes were generally eaten at every meal. Butter-milk and goats milk were used in great plenty. Tables were not used in those times. They had what they called a teaming basket
    1. products
    P. Ward