School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. Wedding Customs
    In former times the means of conveyance to Church was on horseback. Later, side-cars became common. The size and importance of a wedding was sometimes judged by the number of side-cars attending.
    The custom was for the bride groom and party to drive to house of the bride. There they were entertained before continuing the journey to the Church.
    After the ceremony it was considered very unlucky to return by the same road as that taken when going.
    Very often the whole party on the way home went to a local town where drink was served sometimes at the
    Patsy Ward
    Jason Ward