School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. Nothing should be thrown out of the house on New Year's Day unless something is brought in first such as a can of water, a creel of turf.
    If a person comes into a house when a churning is being done and doesnt take a brais, that is lend a helping hand for a few minutes, he is suspected of having evil intentions.
    It was believed that certain evil-minded people had power to prevent butter forming on the milk.
    Good luck would follow the first person who drew the first can of water from a Spring well in the morning and so fights at spring wells in the early morning took place. It was thought that whoever got the first can of water would have the best yield of butter.
    To meet a red-haired
    Francis Mc Quade