School: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Hárdaigh

1. Wild-fire: Hot coal or tongs pointed at sore 9 times saying each time "Nimhneach, nimhneach chugat an teine teine teine chugat an nimhneach".
    Whopping cough:
    a) A person from the house where the sickness is visits the home of a married couple who were of the same name "The three charities" e.g an egg, safety pin etc. are given. b) mother of ailing children accidentally meets a man with piebald pony. She asks him for a cure. The remedy he recommends to be carried out on the letter. c) Frog to be pointed 9 times at persons mouth 3 days in succession saying each time "in the name of the father and the son and the Holy Ghost".d) a red ribbon placed around Childs neck by it godmother.
    Warts:
    a) dip hand in hollow shaped stone containing water. b) rub a snail on the warts and hang snail on a white thorn bush. c) write the number of warts on a
    T. O Hardy
    Múinteoir