School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. Many boys and girls amuse themselves making toys in their homes. boys make tops from spools. They cut one end off the spool. They get a piece of stick and pair one end of it into a blont point. They put the stick through the hole in the spool. The boys also make aeroplanes from boards. They get two thin boards and a sharp piece of tin. They run with this against the wind. The tin makes a queer noise.
    Girls make butter fly cages from rushes. They get seven rushes and lay one in the hollow between each finger mid way from