School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would have to send out and get one more, or send the thirteenth one home. When two are washing in the one basin they both spit in it in order that they may not quarrel. Magpies are supposed to be very unlucky. There is a rhyme which says: one for sorrow, two for joy, three for a girl, and four for a boy, five for silver, six for gold, seven for a secret, that will never be told. When a banshee is heard crying near a house it is a sign of a death. If the two horns of a rainbow are in the one townland it is the sign of a death in that townland. If you put new shoes on the table it is unlucky. "See a pin pick it up all that day you'll have good luck." Froth on a cup of tea is a sign of money. When people wash the sugar bowl it is a sign of a visitor that day. A tea leaf on a cup of tea is for a sweet heart. You are supposed to take it out and put it on the back of your hand and hit it with your other hand and say the days of the week. Whatever day it comes up you will
    Jim Patterson
    Violet Somerville