School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    agent was left in hiding in a stable belonging to a man called Larry Hanratty, nicknamed ‘Larry Bickley’ who was a horse dealer and had several stables in the town of Castleblayney. of course harry did not know that this was the bar used to kill Bateson until later on. Three brothers called Kelly were arrested and charged with the murder. They were sentenced to death by the jury and Judge Butt who tried them said he believed that they had not the right men. The Kellys lay in prison for sometime until one evening in public house in Crossmaglen three men who were drunk, began to quarrel about the dividing of the money they had been paid for killing Bateson. The owner of the public house heard the debate and left them and went to tell the police. The men were arrested, tried and sentenced to death. Their names were Grant, Quinn and Combie. These three men were hanged. The Kelly brothers were released, and were compenstated for their unjust arrest.
    Florence E. Harrison
    Mr R. Harrison