School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. Then when it is thick it is kneaded with flour and then it is rolled out. It is put on the fire to cook. Some times is was not put on the fire at all but it was put on the grid iron and it was set before the fire until it cooked. This oat bread was about and inch thick and some people had to break it with the hammer. This oat bread was very hard and that is why the people had good teeth long ago. This bread was either baked on the griddle or in the oven. The people who have the hearth rise an oven and they call it the pot oven or the dutch oven. Long ago people did not use soda. They used a substance called barm. They did not wet it with milk but they wet it with water. The people baked bread once a week. Some people put the sign of the cross on a cake of bread and long ago the bakers put their elbows in the dough.
    1. products
    Jim Patterson