School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    get it. The king said he would give it to whoever was the smartest. The first one said he was the smartest for he could run round the walls of a house full of birds with no roof on it and he would not let one of them out. The second said he was the smartest for he could shoe the fastest horse while it was trotting at full speed. The third said he could take a bag of feathers up to a hill on a very windy day and empty them out and catch every one and put them in the bag again. The king did not know which was the smartest. He then asked which was the laziest. The first said he would lie at a cross roads and let cars run over him. He was so lazy he would not get up. The second said he would lie on his back and let soot fall down and burn out his eye and he would not get up. The third said he would lie at a turf stack while it was set on fire and he would not get up until he was burned. The king did not know who was the laziest and while he was thinking of something else to tell them he dropped dead. So the dream came true.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones