School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    penny for luck. When they are taking the cattle the man who has sold them wishes the buyer the best of good luck. There are several way of marking cattle. Some people put mud on their back, and some put "keel" on them and some people clip their initials on them. The cattle are put in pounds or cattle yards until evening. Usually the men pay each other in the public houses and then get a drink. It is a rule when you sell a horse you give the buyer the halter. Special fairs are held for the sale of special animals. Ballybay is noted for its horse fairs. There are no sheep sold in Ballybay. Tullyvin is the only fair I know that is held only once a year. There is usually amusements at the fair. There are hobbie horses and swing boats and the tinkers fight. The fiddlers play jigs and then they collects pennies. May and November are the hiring fairs.
        1. trade
    Jane Wilson