School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    a splashing in the water and after a while they saw a huge black wild boar swimming towards the island. It knocked down their building and by some strange power carried off the stones with it. The men followed it in their "Curraghs" and found the stones on Churchill shore, where the present ruins are. The saint said that it must be Heaven's decree that the church should be built in Mullandoi and not on the island. Mullandubh is the Irish name of the church and Muckno lake beside it got its name "Mucsnámh" from the visits of the black pig. The monastery at Mullandoi was burned and the monks were scattered, St Maeldoid lived among his own peopl - the O Hanratty's and taught . He died and it is believed that he is buried int he sacred ground in Mullandoi graveyard. Mullandoi graveyard ceased to be used as a burial place in 1926 and strange to say the last person to be buried there was a Mrs Hanratty who claimed to be descended from St Maeldoid.
    News given by:- Mr James Kelly, Drumaleck
    Jane Wilson