School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. Long ago before the time of Cromwell a Priest named Saint Maeldoid lived in the Parish of Muckno. He and a number of men began to build a church in the demesne in Castleblayney on the eastern side of lake Muckno.
    On the first day the men and the Saint began to build the church and when they left that night they had almost a wall up. When they came back in the morning the piece they had built was knocked down and there was no trace of the stones or of the plunderer. The next night the Saint said it was better for them to stay and keep watch and so they did. At mid - night or after mid - night that night while the men where keeping watch a black swine swam across from the direction of Mullandoe or as the people round here pronounce it Mullandoi and in some way the stones tumbled down the hill and fell into the lake. That was a sign from God that it was not to be built there. It is said that the stones were taken and left at Mullandoe and that was a sign it was to be built there and so it was. It is not to be seen there now only the old ruins and there is a
    Kathleen Woods
    Oram, Co. Monaghan