School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. There have been a large number of houses around this district but a large number have fallen or been taken down. They were roofed with thatch and for timber bog fir or oak made in the shape of the gables. It was called a couple. There would be two or more in each room the sticks rested or these couples. The walls were made of clint or channel mixed with rushes or straw. It was called a mud cabin. There are plenty of these mud - walls standing in this district yet. Some had a bed in the kitchen; it was made like a box it was called a settle bed it was generally placed against the back wall; it served as a seat during the day. The fire used to be in a hole in the floor there was a barrel or a hole left in the roof for the smoke to go through. Some of these fire - places were open. You could take a creel up or down the chimney you could not sit near the fire on a wet day or you would get wet. They used in the windows vellum for glass. There are plenty of half doors in this country
        1. buildings
    Patrick Murray