School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. Lord Templeton was our local landlord in days gone by. The Templeton family had from one generation to another been about one hundred years in this district. He was an absentee landlord.
    Lord Templeton was a good man and during his reign in this country he did a lot for the people, especially the poor. If he met anyone on the road that was of his estate and had bad boots or clothes, he would give them the price of them. If there was also anyone building a house Lord Templeton would pay for the roofing of it. It was never known of anyone to have been evicted nor neither was it known of any planters to settle down. If anyone were evicted it was for the none payment of rent. If Lord Templeton saw that his tenants were able to pay and did not do so he would evict them.
    Kathleen Laverty
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan