School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. Long ago people wore boots at the age of twenty five years and some of them went bare footed the whole year round Winter and Summer. They were of the poor class. Some children go barefooted now but they are very few they go in the Summer months. They used to add table salt to the water for washing the feet it was supposed to be lucky and to keep the feet hard and free from blisters. There are no boots made around here now All work goes to our town Castleblayney. In this district about forty five years ago John J. Laverty lived in Lisdoney and he made boots and shoes and clogs. He made for all the district and for the town all classes. He turned out marocco leather shoes the first ever seen around here. He is living yet in England. Clogs are not worn only in winter. I do not know whether leather was tanned or not.
    Patrick Murray
    Oram, Co. Monaghan