School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    of hazel or ash for a ram - rod a little bit thicker than the muzzle and you can pear it to have it a good tight fit. Then you get two plugs of flax and put one in first. Then you put the other one in and push it on up with the ram - rod and the first one will go with a great shot.
  2. The toy that I enjoy making is a butter - fly cage. The way to make it is to first of all you get some rushes not very long. You put a rish across your hand at the bottom of your fingers and turn your hand upward. Then you get three more rushes and put one between your first and second fingers
    Kathleen Woods
    Oram, Co. Monaghan