School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. We grow about three acres of potatoes on our farm every year. Some years we put in more potatoes than others. My brother prepares the ground. Sometimes if it is a hight hill we put the manure on first about the end of Autumn and plough it down. We sow all our potatoes in drills. First of all we plough the land. Then we cultivate the land with a cultivator. Then we harrow it with a harrow and sometimes we cultivate the land again in order to make the soil fine enough. Then we "open" the drills with a drill plough and put more manure in the "alleys" and then drop the seed on the manure about one foot apart. Then we "close" the drills and the seed is covered. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but there is only one in this district now owned by Thomas Hughes. Spades are not made in this district, they are bought in Castleblayney but they are made in Clones by a man named Mc Mahon.
    Arthur Mallon
    Oram, Co. Monaghan