School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. The migratory birds of Ireland are the cuckoo, the corn - crake and the swallow. All the birds except the cuckoo build their own nests. She lays her egg in another bird's nest and when the young cuckoo comes out the old cuckoo dose not feed it. The cuckoo is a very greedy bird and it pushes the other birds out of the nest to get all the food for itself.
    The swallow builds its nest in the eave of a house. She lays about four eggs. The corn - crake builds its nest in a hay field. She lays about three eggs. The robin builds its nest in the side of a ditch she lays about four eggs. It makes its nest with moss. The thrush builds its nest in the fork of a tree or in a whin bush or in a thick hedge.The wren builds its nest in a bush and it puts a roof on the nest.
    If a swallow flys low it a sign of rain if a swallow flys high it is
    Michael Mc Guinness