School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    is also some small treasure in Annyeoin but some claim that Eoin son of The Mc Mahon came back from exile in France and took the small treasure away. The descendants of the clan of the Mc Mahons are still in Monaghan or in near - by counties.
  2. There lived in this locality about forty years ago a man named Harry Walsh. He was very strong man and he was small and fat. At this time there lived in Formal a man named Thomas Neel. He had a shop and he used to go to Newry for his grocery goods There was nothing that time but horses and carts. One day he was going to
    Michael Mc Mahon
    Oram, Co. Monaghan