School: Oram (roll number 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. In the district I live it is said that the ashes of a noble man's daughter are buried in an urn beneath the cairn on the top of Mullyash Mountain. Some years ago there came a young prince from the south to see the princess who was in Ulster living with her father the king. The king was very fond of his daughter and refused to give her in marriage to the prince. At last the prince stole her away. After some time the king discovered they were gone and he started in pursuit with a large army to find them. The prince heard they were coming and he gathered a large army also. When the two armies met they had a battle and in this battle the princess was killed. She was killed near Mullyash Mountain and they buried her body there in an urn with a small treasure. It is supposed to be very valuable it may be gold, silver, or bronze. It is said that many people went to see where the princess was buried and everyone that went took a stone with them and put it on the grave and that is why there is a
    Kathleen Woods
    Oram, Co. Monaghan