Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. There are three graveyards in the parish and one old one.
    There is one at Garmany's Grove Presbyterian church in the townland of Formil.
    There is one at McKelveys Grove Presbyterian church about six miles from Castleblayney. There is a churchyard at Oram Roman Catholic church. It is the townland of Oram. These three are still in used. There is an old one at Mullinadoy which is not now in use. None of them are round in shape. There are churches in all three. The Garmany's Grove churchyard is not level it slants towards the south. There are several trees growing in it. It contains some old tombs . Dates 1st June 1811, 8th Feb 1815, 7th May 1831, 30th May 1853, 2nd Nov 1851, 23rd May 1857, 8th May 1842, 2nd May 1834.
    There is only one disused graveyard in the parish the one at Mullindoy church hill near Castleblayney. There is a wishing tree in this old graveyard and a person sticks a pin into this tree and wishes. He must not speak until he leaves the graveyard.
    Winnie Powell
    Cahernanackree, Co. Kerry