School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Lord Templeton had two daughters one was a half caste, and the other one was white. One day Lord Blayney came to him and asked him for one of the daughters in marriage, Lord Templeton told him that if he would take the dark skinned half-caste he would get the two weights of herself in gold. Lord Blayney said he was not marrying money that he was marrying the daughter, He said he would take the white one. Then Lord Templeton said he would only get the one weight of herself in gold. When she stood on the weigh bridge at the market house in Castleblayney they had her on the one side of the scales and men shovelled in the gold on the other side Her little lap dog jumped up on her knee and some one commanded the dog be taken off Lord Templeton said to let it stay.
    So she got the weight of herself and the lap dog both in gold.
    Mrs W. J. Eakins