School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. The churn is about four feet high. It is about three feet wide at the top, and four feet at the bottom it is of a round shape. It is made with elm oak and beech. Elm is the best, it has three hoops round it.
    Churning is done by a machine and by hand. The milk when milked is put in crocks for to be thickened. Then it is put in the churn. The staff is put in and pulled up and down by the hand, when the milk is put in the churn, is fastened on to an iron frame and a horse attached to the churning machine.
    It takes about an hour and a half to do a churn, when the churn is done a little butter is collected on the lid of the churn, and that is how we know when the churn is done. The butter untensils-dish pats and strainer, are scalded with boiling water, and then cooled until cold water.
    The butter is taken off the
    Winnie Powell