School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. The nettles broom, dandelion and chikweed are used as certain medicines. Chicken weed is used among cattle are used as a cure for measels and other rashes on children They are a splendid vegetable in broth in the spring time. Dandlelion is used for decline and is in must medicines made. Broom is used for kidney trouble. In olden times grose was given to horses and dockweed too and nettles to fowl. Gipies make all medicines from weeds. The goat live on herbs and weeds and that is why her milk is so good. Heather grows on mountains and is made into brushes.
    The fruit that grows on the briar is used for dyeing and making jam and wine. The wild dog daisies are poisonous. the ragweed only grows on very rich land. Long ago a blind man went on horseback to by a farm of land. they told the auctionneer to tie his horse to ragweed so he said there were no
    Mr J. Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan