School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. The Local Roads are known as the Castleblayney road which leads from Newtownhamilton to Castleblayney.
    the Crossmaglen leads from the county Bridge to Crossmaglen. The Lurganearly road lead out to the Ballinrea road. They were made quite a long time ago Skerymore road is parthy closed up all togather
    Some of them are still used. There are still work rates to be paid those who work on the road
    There is the Mullyash road it is a by-way in the school district.
    The Forts and bridges were dangerous to cross but when the flood was down it was not as hard to cross over. The Fane River is the border in this district and is crossed by two fords at two shallow places. There are large stepping stones at both of these fords and in the summer time horses and carts can go over them. They have no particular names Both are situated in the towland of Skerrymore
    There is an old path
        1. public infrastructure