School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. There are still Travelling Folk call at our homes. They are not as numerous as they were in years past.
    Some of them are not as poor as others for some of them have plenty of money and some of them have no money.
    They all sell small articles such as pins, Needles Cuff-Links. Studs. Brushes hearth-Rugs, Embrodiery-work and Lace Some people buy off them to help them.
    They can make Brushes but they cannot make pins and hearth rugs. They buy the pins and other things.
    They are in some houses more welcome than in others. They do not lodge over night. They do not have their own food. They go about from house to house looking for
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs Martin