School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of wood were got and one was cut into the shape of arms and legs. A hole was made at the end of these pieces of wood, with a red iron to form joints and through these holes pieces of wire were fastened on to the back with which to hold the toy and make it dance.
  2. In olden times people were not very good at making toys as there was no machinery, and all the toys were made by hand. The way they made the dolls was out of old pieces of rags. They would sew them together and stuff them with shavings of wood. They would mark out the shape of the eyes and nose and mouth with a quill pen.
    The quill pens were made out of turkeys feather. They cut the paint off them the shape of a nib and it was with these they wrote. The tops were made of Iron and shaped round like a ball and there was a rope put around them and they were thrown down and they would spin around like a ball around the floor. The way they made the snares for catching rabbits was this way. They made nets with twine knotted
    Mr R. Douglas
    Alsmeed, Co. Monaghan