School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. Long ago and even yet people cured warts in this way by nine blades of grass rubbed on the warts and then buried in the ground and as they rot away the warts dissappear.
    Eryeciplis is cured by a charm Only some people have the cure. It is made with fresh butter and sugar and who ever goes for the cure must not speak to any one he meets and when rubbing the butter on the sore you must not let any of it fall on the ground as it would break the cure
    There is a cure for the Whitlow made by a charm. Only some people have it. The person who has the Whitlow buys five things in a chemist shop, as Venus Turpentine, honey, white of egg, white rosen, Casteel soap, and takes it to the person who has the cure, and they mix it up, and rub it on
    Mr Joesph Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan