School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. The wild birds commonly in our district are the Robin, Wren, chaffinch, Black bird, Swallow, Goldfinch, Wagtail, Crow, Starling, Thrush, Magpie, Hawk Jackdaw, cuckoo. Water hen, Sparrow, Owl, Blue Jacket.
    The birds which migrate are the swallow and cuckoo
    Before the Swallows go away they collect in flocks on some trees or railway wires. They make a great shattering move and then in a day or so they are gone.
    The Robin builds its nest in a mossy bank and lays about five grey eggs spotted with Black. The nest is made with moss and clay and lined with hair, She sit on them for three weeks
    If boys rob birds nests they are told they will be put in jail The wren puts a roof over her nest and leaves a hole in the side for entrance, She builds in the side of a ditch. She lays
    Mrs E. Cochrane
    Tonyscallan, Co. Monaghan