School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. The names of fields are usually given by the Shape of the field or by something that happened. My granda's farm consists of these names "Thief Park Its gets its name because it never grows any crop "Bloody Bray" it gets its name because there was some animal killed in it.
    "Lime Kill" it gets its name because there was a lime kill in it in olden times "Well-field". : - because the well is in it, Big rock and wee rock They get their names because one is big and the other is small. The big meadow and wee meadow. The upper big field and low big field. They are so called because one is above the other. The near hill and the far hill : - . They are so called one is at the gable of the house and the other field, it gets its name because there is a stone in it over six feet high and the cattle scratch themselves against it. The old house field gets
    Winnie Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan