School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. When the pigs were killed the fat was taken and melted in an iron pot, over the fire. The fat was not salted, when the fat was in a liquid form, 1lb of caustic soda was melted in about 3 pts of cold water. This was added to the melted fat in the pot. Then the pot was lifted from the fire, and allowed to stand, when the soap set and took the shape of the pot, or it could be emptied into moulds, and then allowed to set when it cooled
    Mary Magill
    Mrs Cochrane
    75
    Tonyscallan, Co. Monaghan
  2. Linen Weaving was carried on in this district long ago. The linen thread was bought and put on the loom. Then there was a shuttle that went across from one side to the other The loom was worked by the feet and the hands The web when finished was carried to Besshook Co[?] Armagh for sale This was carried on is Skerryma