School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. A limekiln is built with stones and clay or sods out of a ditch in some particular corner of a field.
    The people drew lime rock with carts they got in Carrick Co. Monaghan and many other places. The lime kiln is about ten feet high and is square.
    There was a turf fire in the centre of the kiln and they put Collem in with it long ago and then the lime was put on top and the sods on top of that and there was a hole in the middle to let the smoke go out.
    The lime was drawn out in to potato fields and spread over it. The lime was believed to be very good for crops and also grazing.
    Saidee Martin
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan