School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and took down the child, a healthy little boy about three months old. He was baptised Willy Eagle owing to where he was found.
    Anne nursed him carefully and when he grew up took him to school. They loved each other and when Willy was sixteen years of age he became engaged to be married. Anne's mother was opposed to the marriage and consulted an old hag how to stop it. The hag told her to have a bonfire blazing at the school next evening and whilst the children were playing around it to shove Willy into it and burn him to death.
    Old Mrs Glue did as the "hag" told her and just before Willy was quite dead Anne
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper